WE HELP CLIENTS BUILD BETTER BODIES

SO THEY CAN LIVE BETTER LIVES

(TO CREATE BETTER MEMORIES)

Privacy Policy

January 7th 2022 Update

 

1stFitness know that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This policy is going to describe the types of personal information that we may collect about you, the purposes for which we use the information, the circumstances in which we may share the information and the steps that we take to safeguard the information to protect your privacy. As used throughout this policy, the term “1st4Fitness” refers to 1st4Fitness Limited, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006. By visiting 1st4Fitness, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.


1) Controllers of Personal Information

Any personal information provided to or gathered by 1st4Fitness is controlled by 1st4Fitness Limited (the data controller), whose registered office is at: A11, Telford Road, Bicester, OX26 4LD


2) What Personal Information does 1st4Fitness Limited gather?

The information we gather helps us to continually improve your experience at 1st4Fitness. This personal information may include: your name and contact information; date of birth; gender; preferred communication methods; job title; business name (in the case of a corporate membership) and business address. We also create information that becomes part of the personal information we hold about you, such as your membership number and your usage of our facilities.


We also collect the following information:


Sensitive information

Whilst we do not generally collect sensitive information unless it is volunteered by you, we do specifically collect health data to the extent that it is required to assess your readiness for physical exercise. By providing the sensitive information to us, you are consenting to our using it in the manner set out in this Policy.


Contacting us via Website or otherwise

When you use the www.1st4.fitness website (“Our Site”) or contact us by post, telephone, email or SMS, we collect, store and use certain personal information that you disclose to us. This includes details such as your name, address, telephone, email and mobile phone number as well as traffic data, location data, web logs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.


3) What do we do with personal information collected from you?

We use information held about you in the following ways.


3.1 Information you give to us.

We will use this information:

…to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us including for example to administer your membership, to facilitate bookings of group classes and personal training appointments and to facilitate the provision of certain services to us by third party service providers and other transactions;



…to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about, to process payments and maintain accounts and records, to prevent crime and aid in the prosecution of offenders, and to maintain membership records;


…to improve our platform, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical, research or other functions on our behalf;

to send you newsletters and promotions and to conduct surveys, prize draws, competitions and other promotions via email, telephone or post;


3.2 Information we collect about you. We will use this information:


…to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;


…to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;


to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;


…as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and


…to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.


4) What about Cookies?

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and to automatically collect information from your computer such as your IP address and other details about your computer which are automatically collected by our web server, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.


The “Help” menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the website of the browser’s manufacturer. However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of 1st4Fitness

 essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on.


If you do leave cookies turned on, be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

5) Does 1st4Fitness share the Information it receives?


Information about our members is an important part of our business and we do not sell it to others.

Third Party Service Providers: We employ other companies and individuals to perform certain functions on our behalf. Examples include payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, sending postal mail and e-mail, analysing data and providing marketing assistance. Third party service providers have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended).


Business Transfers: 1st4Fitness Ltd may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any division so transferred, be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.


In the event that any Data submitted by Users will be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your Data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.


With your consent, other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

Whenever we transfer personal information to countries outside of the European Economic Area in the course of sharing information as set out above, we will ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the applicable laws on data protection.


6) How Secure is Information about me?

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.


Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


7) What about Links to other websites?

Our site may include links to other websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer information to these advertisers or third-party websites.


8) What choices do I have?

You can always choose not to provide information. If you do not want to receive e-mail or other promotional communications from us, email us at team@1st4.fitness, let us know in writing or click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every email we send out if you don’t want to receive these communications.


9) What Rights do I have in relation to my Personal Information?

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes by sending an email to us at paul@1st4.fitness. The Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended) gives you the right to access personal information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a admin fee of £15 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. If you would like to access your personal information contact us by email paul@1st4.fitness or by post to 1st4Fitness, A11, Telford Road, Bicester, OX26 4LD


10) Notices and Revisions

If you have any concern about privacy at 1st4Fitness, please email us a thorough description and we will try to resolve the issue for you.


Our business changes constantly and our Privacy Policy and the Website Terms of Use will change also. We may email periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our website frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. However, we stand behind the promises we make and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of member information collected in the past without the consent of affected members.


11) Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to 1st4Fitness, Unit A11, Telford Road, Bicester, OX26 4LD

What Are You Waiting For?

Book a 15 minute call with one of our coaches to go over what your are looking to achieve, what worked, what hasn't and find out how we can best help you achieve more than you think with our Bespoke Transformation Programme.

EXPERT COACHING

Regardless of your fitness levels, experience or ability, we'll personalise everything you need to know about getting fitter and stronger safely.

NUTRITION GUIDANCE

Regular check ins, body scans, evidence based nutrition education and support. Use our simple principles get life long results, No quick fix fads here!

SUPERIOR SUPPORT

Not just having supportive coaches on hand in every session, but new supportive friends, combined, will give you the feeling of anything is possible!

3 STEP PROCESS TO FITNESS GREATNESS WITH 1ST4FITNESS

STEP 1: CHAT TO THE TEAM

STEP 2: BOOK YOUR STRATEGY SESSION

STEP 3: START GETTING RESULTS!

Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions

Copyright 2022 1st4Fitness LTD

Company No. 09735843

All Rights Reserved.